?

Log in

 
 
04 June 2014 @ 06:45 pm
Dawson's Creek Re-Watch  
I recently started a Dawson's Creek re-watch and I'm up to season 3. I watched DC way back when it first aired, and apparently there is a huge difference between teeny bopper me's opinion and grown up me's opinion. I remember being such a Dawson/Joey shipper. It honestly ruined the show for me that they spent so much time apart. And I absolutely could not stand Pacey/Joey.

This time around my opinions couldn't be more different!! Dawson is so whiny and melodramatic, which is exactly what he's supposed to be, but I do not see how I ever found that attractive. In no way, shape or form do I want Joey with Dawson. I'm really looking forward to her and Pacey hooking up...and the hours, and hours of fic in my future!

Also, I could not stand Jen. It's not so bad this time, except the radical change from season one to season two still annoyed me. She was super cute in the first season, and then it was like they really wanted to play up the angsty teen from NY so she had to cut off her hair and wear a leather jacket all the time.

I do love her and Jack's friendship which has just really started in my re-watch.

So basically I have to apologize to all my friends who are Pacey/Joey shippers because I've totally been side-eye judging you in private. I'm crossing over to your side now!!
 
 
(Deleted comment)
Noelle: willow-smilespuffy_noelle on June 5th, 2014 12:01 am (UTC)
Give it a try! It would be really funny if you had the same reaction as me.
bangel_4e: delena1bangel_4e on June 5th, 2014 12:31 am (UTC)
I'm so sorry I'm butting in..but as a hardcore Pacey/Joey shipper I can't help but say GIVE IT A TRY!!! :)
bangel_4e: buffybangel_4e on June 5th, 2014 12:30 am (UTC)
YAY welcome to wonderful Joey/Pacey TRUE LOVE club!!!

Honestly, when I was 11 and Jo/Dawson was in season 1 I rooted for them but once Pace and Jo got closer in season 3 HELLO I totally started shipping them hardcore and never looked back.
And yes, Dawson is SO whiny...my God -.-

AW, I'm sorry you feel that way about Jen...but I see the transition in a different way...in the sense that it really wasn't. She was trying to be the small town girl in season 1 (most of the time) and try to leave NY behavior behind but it didn't work cause at the first sign of pain she collapsed back into those behaviors. And I think season 2 finally helped her facing herself and she was free to be herself.
So I think the leather jacket and whatnot are sorta her style :)

Btw, I so have to do a rewatch myself...I'm not re-watching Gilmore Girls but I'll switch to DC right after I finish the seasons. Summer's the seasons for re-watches :)
Noelle: Spuffy - midnight kissesspuffy_noelle on June 7th, 2014 12:19 pm (UTC)
Season 2 Jen will always frustrate me, but I do like Jen in general.

Yes definitely do a re-watch! It's so much fun.
bangel_4e: buffybangel_4e on June 7th, 2014 12:20 pm (UTC)
I understand that :)
Tammy: barneymusicbitch on June 5th, 2014 12:42 am (UTC)
Welcome to the club, Joey and Pacey was my OTP. Dawson got on my damn nerves.
Noelle: Buffy & Faith - girls night outspuffy_noelle on June 7th, 2014 12:20 pm (UTC)
When Dawson's not pining over Joey he's not terrible, but I'm mid-season 3 so I know that's not gonna last long!
lynnyloulynnylou on June 5th, 2014 06:24 am (UTC)
I have never watched Dawson Creek maybe I should give it a try.
Noelle: angel puppet-spike!spuffy_noelle on June 7th, 2014 12:20 pm (UTC)
You should it's a good show.
Sandrine: Dawson's Creeksandrine on June 5th, 2014 02:57 pm (UTC)
I've meant to rewatch Dawson's Creek for ages but I always get distracted by other stuff near the end of season one whenever I try.

But yay, welcome to the Pacey/Joey side of things. I've been harbouring a deep-rooted hatred for Dawson since the first time I've watched the show. (I adore JVDB, who's funny and smart and amazing on Twitter, but not even that helps me over my antipathy for Dawson...)
Noelle: Buffy-HIMspuffy_noelle on June 7th, 2014 12:25 pm (UTC)
I love JVDB too! He's gotten wayyyyyy better looking with age. I'm so sad his new show Friends with Better Lives was cancelled I thought it was funny.
Sandrine: Apartment 23sandrine on June 7th, 2014 02:21 pm (UTC)
I didn't get around to watching that one yet, but I loved the previous comedy he did, Don't Trust the Bitch in Apartment 23, which was absolutely hilarious.
Naomi: P/J First kiss by hellododgerfrelling_tralk on June 6th, 2014 12:24 pm (UTC)
Heh I used to loathe Jen in season 2 when I was younger, I just remember getting really frustrated at how whiny and self-pitying she suddenly became right from the first episode when she interrupts Dawson and Joey's date and complains about being the transitional girl and Dawson must promise not to jump on Joey right away or it might send her over the edge. It was kind of a jump from season 1 Jen who I really liked to her suddenly becoming this complete mess who was getting completely wasted and throwing herself at Dawson

I liked Dawson and Joey in season 1, but in season 2 they had so many problems that I ended up caring more about Pacey/Andie as a couple because they actually worked through their arguments and stayed together
Noelle: faith-just thinkingspuffy_noelle on June 7th, 2014 12:28 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I thought the jump in Jen from season 1 to 2 was huge and didn't make so much sense. I'm liking her a lot more in season 3. I liked Pacey and Andie too, I was kinda surprised 1) that she cheated and 2) that he couldn't forgive her. If any couple had a chance at working past that it would've been them.
Naomi: P/J First kiss by hellododgerfrelling_tralk on June 7th, 2014 01:44 pm (UTC)
Yeah it felt like she cut her hair and became a completely different character! I also liked her again by seasons 3 and 4 though :)

And the Pacey/Andie break-up did feel pretty abrupt, from what I've heard Kevin Williamson was a really big fan of them as a couple and he was setting them up to be endgame alongside D/J, but then he left after season 2 and I guess that the new show runners were more interested in seeing up Pacey and Joey as a couple. They could have handled P/A better than they did though...